Tomographic imaging of a cell by laser ultrasound microscope with femto-second laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲尾 勝由  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20417017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Yuji  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光超音波 / レーザー / 細胞 / バイオメカニクス / フェムト秒レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A laser ultrasound microscope with cellular resolution was developed by means of measuring high frequency laser ultrasound signal generated by ultra-short pulsed laser with ZnO thin film sensor. 3T3-L1 cells, which proliferated from fibroblast to adipocyte, were cultured on PET film and observed by the laser ultrasound microscope. C-mode and B-mode images were successfully obtained by the system. The method is capable of measuring sound speed and acoustic impedance and finally visualizes the distribution of Young’s elastic modulus and density within a cell. The method may contribute to the future investigation on cellular biomechanics.