Development of multi-sensing mass-sensor for quality evaluation of in-vitro fertilized egg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SONE Hayato  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80344927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 純男  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 特任教授 (10334129)
坂田 利弥  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70399400)
Research Collaborator SAITO Akiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 学術支援員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカンチレバ-半導体複合型バイオセンサ / 受精卵質量測定 / ピエゾ抵抗カンチレバ / Siナノワイヤバイオセンサ / 検査・診断システム / モニタリング / 医用システム / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a multi-sensing mass-sensor using piezoresistive cantilever with semiconductor sensor was investigated to measure the mass and respiration activity of a fertilized egg for non-invasive quality evaluation of in-vitro fertilized egg. We fabricated a holder-type piezoresistive cantilever using focused ion beam processing to place a single fertilized egg on the cantilever. Then, we measured a single mouse fertilized egg and sea urchin egg mass by a resonance frequency detection method and deflection detection method using the holder-type cantilever. To verify the fertilized egg mass, we measured the mass and density of a mouse fertilized egg and non-fertilized egg using a sedimentation measurement method. We also developed a Si nanowire sensor, and we demonstrated to detect a low-concentration biomolecules for respiration activity measurement of the fertilized egg.