Search for new biomarker of anti-cancer drug effect using near-infrared diffuse optical spectroscopy targeting vasculature and hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAHARA Harumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳澤 暢子  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10402314)
上田 重人  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20646947)
佐伯 俊昭  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50201512)
小倉 廣之  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50402285)
久慈 一英  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90283142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Yutaka  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 中央研究所, 研究主幹(理事) (80393982)
UEDA Yukio  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 中央研究所・第7研究室, 副研究室長 (30393987)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像診断システム / 拡散光イメージング / 乳がん / 乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffuse optical spectroscopy is used for evaluation of tumor blood volume quantified by tissue hemoglobin concentrations. We investigated whether early changes in tumor total hemoglobin concentration predict a pathological complete response (pCR) to neoadjuvant chemotherapy in patients with operable breast cancer, and we compared the predictive value of pCR between optical spectroscopy and FDG-PET. Although changes in tumor hemoglobin concentration predicted pCR to chemotherapy with moderate accuracy, the diagnostic performance of optical spectroscopy was not superior to that of metabolic response monitored by FDG-PET.