Development of a target-chasing robot system integrating MR and ultrasound image navigation to assist needle insertion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Shigehiro  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 客員教授 (60220042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲 成幸  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10359771)
村上 耕一郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30572763)
山田 篤史  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40534334)
Research Collaborator TOKUDA Junichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手術ロボット / 画像ナビゲーション / MR画像 / 超音波画像 / 低侵襲治療 / 低侵襲手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An integrated surgical navigation system using image guidance by both MR images with a closed bore scanner and real-time ultrasound images, and a motorized manipulator for targeting was developed to assist image-guided needle insertion. A GE 1.5 T scanner and a Siemens 3T scanner were used. After 3D MR image acquisition, patient table was pulled out. A motorized manipulator with an optical tracking system automatically chased the target point without a time-consuming registration process using surface markers. A surgeon could insert a needle while monitoring both real-time ultrasound images and reformatted MR images in the corresponding image plane. This system was applied to the animal experiment using rabbits.