Three-dimensional Ultrasound Imaging and Image Tracking for Long-time Monitoring of Portal Veins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Naozo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20196752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎名 毅  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192603)
藤井 康友  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00337338)
石津 浩一  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50314224)
上野 智弘  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10379034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医用超音波システム / 3D超音波 / 長時間モニタリング / トラッキング / 循環動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new method by using three-dimensional(3D) ultrasound for long-time monitoring of portal veins. Long-time monitoring of portal vein by the 3D ultrasound must be performed by image tracking and registration because the portal vein is displaced during respiration in the ultrasound image. Firstly, by phantom experiments, we confirmed that the 3D ultrasound image had not degraded after 24 h of use and evaluated the performance of our image tracking method. After validating the method on the phantom, we monitored healthy subjects by our 3D ultrasound method. It was shown that about 1-h imaging of portal vein was possible, and that image tracking and registration of the subjects’ portal veins were correctly performed.