Establishment of novel non-invasive therapy for siRNA-induced vasculogenesis using sonoporation techniques, nano-size drug delivery systems
Project/Area Number |
26282148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小玉 哲也 東北大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 医用システム / 低侵襲治療システム / 血管新生学 / 核酸医薬 / siRNA / 薬理学 / 核酸 / 血管新生 / ナノ医工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to an aging population and the increasingly westernized diet of Japanese people, it will be essential to combat the increasing incidence of associated lifestyle-related diseases such as atherosclerosis and type 2 diabetes. For example, it is well known that atherosclerosis produces narrowing of blood vessels in the leg, which may lead to severe symptoms including gangrene. For the medical treatment of impeded blood flow (e.g. arteriosclerosis obliterans, Buerger's disease) both drug treatment and/or invasive surgical interventions (stenting, bypass graft surgery, etc.) are required. Therefore, the aim of the present research project is to establish a novel non-invasive therapy for siRNA-induced vasculogenesis by the use of nano-size drug delivery systems, which is designed to stimulate the collateral circulation in compromised tissues. This technique will also be applicable in organ transplant and regenerative medicine.