Development of magnetospino/cardiography system towards risk evaluation of spinal or heart diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Adachi  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (80308585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹野 哲郎  東京医科歯科大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (00466898)
関原 謙介  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40326020)
川端 茂徳  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50396975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMA DAISUKE  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 准教授 (60569888)
HARUTA YASUHIRO  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (60538198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords検査・診断システム / SQUID / 脊髄疾患 / 心房細動 / 脊磁計 / 医用システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetospino/cardiography (MSCG) detects weak magnetic fields accompanied with neural or muscular activity on the body surface. The MSCG is a noninvasive electrophysiological testing. Therefore, it can be applied to healthy subjects for risk evaluation of the spinal or heart diseases. To establish the risk evaluation criteria, huge amount of the MSCG data from healthy subjects must be corrected and long term follow-up is necessary. In this study, we advanced the development of the MSCG system from three aspects, improvements of robustness by the low-frequency-band noise reduction named DOLPHIN and DSSP, running cost reduction by introducing of closed-cycle helium recondensing, and modification of the software user interface and the data acquisition system to improve usabilities.
We also investigated new clinical applications of the MSCG. One of the results was the noninvasive detection of rotor activity during atrial fibrillation focusing on the tangential components of the MCG signals.