Development of a minimal invasive high intensity focused ultrasound system for intrauterine fetal therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNihon University (2015-2016)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2014)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiromasa  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 准教授 (00470005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 晋一郎  東北大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20402787)
宮本 義孝  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20425705)
土岐 彰  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (50163960)
千葉 敏雄  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (20171944)
杉山 彰英  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (10349087)
Research Collaborator SOBHAN Ubaidus
MOCHIZUKI Takashi
OSAWA Shunsuke
ANDO Shinsuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集束超音波 / 医療・福祉 / 胎児治療 / 超音波画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims development of basic technologies for medical application of the high intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU) for minimal invasive before-birth fetal therapy, especially for therapy of congenital diaphragmatic hernia. We invented a new method to release a balloon, in fetal trachea by easy delivery of HIFU. We confirmed that balloon was inflated by nano-droplet or micro-capsuled limonene and wall of the balloon was broken or perforated only by HIFU-delivery with high probability in phantom and in vitro animal experiments.