Mechanism of effectiveness of exercise training in progressive organ diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Osamu  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00361072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 信芳  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50463790)
上月 正博  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70234698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 進行性臓器障害 / 腎臓 / 循環器・高血圧 / 酸化ストレス / 動物 / ストレス / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of effectivenesss of exercise therapy in progressive organ diseases, the present study examined the effects of exercise training in high salt-fed Dahl-salt sensitive rats and high fructose-fed Sprague-Dawley rats. High salt diet and high fructose diet induced blood pressure elevation, renal dysfunction, proteinuria, glomerular sclerosis and renal interstitial fibrosis. Exercise training with treadmill running diminished the high salt- or high fructose-induced renal dysfunction and histological changes with an amelioration of renin-angiotensin (RA) system, reduction of triglyceride contents and inhibition of xanthine oxidase activity in the kidney. These results suggest that the renoprotective effects of exercise training are related to improvement of renal RA system, lipid metabolism and oxidative stress.