Project/Area Number |
26282153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Masahiro KOHZUKI 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70234698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 修 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00361072)
森 信芳 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50463790)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 慢性腎臓病 / ガイドライン作成 / 開発機器 / 効果の検証 / 機序解明 / 酸化ストレス / 循環器・高血圧 / 腎臓 / 組織・細胞 / 循環器・高血圧・高血圧 / 医療・福祉・福祉 / 細胞・組織・組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a worldwide public health problem. Renal rehabilitation (RR) is coordinated, multifaceted interventions designed to optimize a renal patient's physical, psychological, and social functioning, in addition to stabilizing, slowing, or even reversing the progression of renal deterioration, thereby reducing morbidity and mortality. RR includes five major components: such as exercise training, diet & fluid management, medication & medical surveillance, education, psychological & vocational counseling. In this study, we investigated the effects of the exercise therapy in the basic medical science and clinical medical science about the renal rehabilitation. Furthermore, we have developed the device (TE2-20) in cooperation with private companies for developing the kidney rehabilitation exercise therapy guidelines.