Development of regenerative rehabilitation as the fourth element of regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Tomoki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90378886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 裕士  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20170110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / リハビリテーション / 関節軟骨再生 / エクササイズ / 物理療法 / 再生リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell, scaffold, and nutrition are the three essential elements of regenerative medicine. However, these elements focus only on cells or tissues, but not organs and individuals. The purpose of this study was to develop and show the usefulness of rehabilitation resource to promote the regenerative effect of regenerative medicine. The osteochondral defect on rat knee joint was additively regenerated by mesenchymal stromal cell transplantation when combined with exercise or low-intensity pulsed ultrasonographic stimulation. These data suggest that rehabilitation programs can be the fourth element to promote the effect of regenerative medicine.