Research for the brain network of non-perceived movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Fuminari  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00344200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAMINE TAKASHI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10231490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 理学療法 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have experienced that the subject’s hand autonomously begin to move during the subject is feeling kinesthetic illusion induced by visual stimulation (KiNvis). This autonomic movement is unconscious one and the subject does not perceive the movement (non-perceived movement: NPM). We hypothesized that this biomechanical behavior, observed in the subject during KiNvis, may be a result of sensory-motor integration. Specifically, the neurological mechanisms following the visual stimulus may begin to work parallel with KiNvis and provoke the mechanical effect in the body segment. The present study clarified whether training to strengthen KiNvis induce NPM and corticospinal excitability change. The result of this study indicated that the visual stimulus of a moving-hand image induced spontaneous muscle activity synchronized with the visually presented movements, and increased the corticospinal excitability after KiNvis training.