Development of control interface for bimanual coordination for shoulder prosthesis users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YU Wenwei  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312390)
Research Collaborator KURIKI Shiya
WANG Liqun
ROLF Pfeifer
SEKINE Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体機能代行 / 福祉用具・機器 / 福祉用具・支援機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aims to realize the coordination between a shoulder prosthesis and its user’s normal arm, for improving the usability of shoulder prostheses in daily living environment. The integration of the following achievements would make it possible. 1) Based on the multiple indexes, including motion range, impact absorption, the force needed by actuators, weight of the prosthesis, a procedure to develop prostheses for daily living use for each individual has been established, which enabled a light prosthetic arm for this project. 2) Based on experiment results on bimanual coordination measurement, a motion reconstruction for hand from the brain activity (Electroencephalogram) and the muscle activity information (Electromyogram), an adaptive controller for bimanual coordination has been built. 3) A scheme to evaluate the effect of sensory feedback to users using f-MRI was proposed and verified.