Research on Mobility of Elderly People in Super Aged Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamata Minoru  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20224644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINO Motoki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10345085)
NIHEI Misato  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (20409668)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会参加 / 自動車 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 交通 / 公共交通 / 移動 / 高齢社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to secure mobility in an aging society. People in the areas with poor transportation strongly depend on their own car. Whether they have a driving license or not decides their frequency of going out and quality of life. It is critical to consider how we judge whether they give up driving or not. The goal of this research is to clarify how to organize the regional mobility and transportation system. We evaluate the characteristics of elderly drivers including people with MCI (mild cognitive impairment), to judge their driving availability. And we are thinking of utilizing vehicles such as ultra small mobility and golf carts. We examined the whole traffic plan in ‘super-aged’ society.