Development and feasibility study of a BMI assisted pedaling system for rehabilitation of neurologically paralyzed lower extremities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mabuchi Kunihiko  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (50192349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 望  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10453151)
深山 理  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (30508205)
中谷 真太朗  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10781700)
Research Collaborator IJIRI Ren
KONISHI Yasuo
MURAKAMI Motoki
KIDAKU Kengo
NARUSE Yasushi
HOSHINO Takayuki
TAKAHASHI Naoki
ISHIBASHI Kazuma
NAKAJIMA Ryosuke
WANG Chengyu
NISHIDA Yuhei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブレインマシンインタフェースシステム / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / 脳・神経 / 生物・生体工学 / 生体・生命情報学 / リハビリテーションロボティクス / BMI・BCI / 脳・神経工学 / 神経情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop and demonstrate the feasibility of a BMI-assisted rehabilitation system for spinal cord injury (SCI) patients. The system detects the patient’s desire to move his or her paralyzed legs without delay on the basis of his or her brain activity and make his or her feet that are fixed to the pedals of the system rotate by using a motor and/or functional electrical stimulation. An experiment was conducted in which both healthy subjects and a SCI patient used the system. The system detected the motor intention from the ERD of the alpha and beta bands of the subjects’ EEG without delay. Although the S/N ratio was not high when dry electrodes were used, and the rehabilitation effect of the system needs further study, the discrimination for the SCI patient between his imagining pedaling and keeping a static state showed comparable accuracy compared to that of the healthy subjects (depending on the case but around 70%), demonstrating good feasibility of the system.