A Study to Elucidate Control Method of Illusionary Hand Movement Based on Fusion Effects of Kinesthetic and Rubber-Hand Illusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohka Masahiro  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50233044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAOKA Tetsu  静岡理工科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00111815)
KITADA Ryo  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 助教 (50526027)
SAITO Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40178504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords仮想現実感 / 運動錯覚 / ラバーハンドイリュージョン / 統合効果 / 感覚の制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a new rehabilitation system, we elucidate mechanism and controllability of fusion effect of kinesthetic illusion (KI) and rubber-hand illusion (RHI). The former KI is an illusion of limb movement caused by vibration stimulus applied for muscle spindles; the latter RHI is an illusion of limb movement caused by visual stimulus of hand movement movie overlapped on human subject’s hand. In this study, we developed a new equipment generation both of KI and RHI to elucidate the fusion effect. Furthermore, we performed a series of psychophysical experiments to observe that the effect of KI was reinforced by RHI.