Brain machine interfaces to restore swallowing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Masayuki  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 寄附研究部門教授 (30372626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貴島 晴彦  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10332743)
柳澤 琢史  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90533802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療・福祉 / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェース / 嚥下機能 / 頭蓋内脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysphagia often causes aspiration pneumonitis that is a main cause of death in elderly people, but the neural process of swallowing has been hardly revealed. In the present study, we aimed to clarify the neural process of swallowing in order to develop BMIs for swallowing support.
Firstly, we developed a system that simultaneously measures intracranial EEGs and swallowing movements quantitatively. Then, we used this system in 4 patients with epilepsy who underwent the placement of subdural electrodes. In all patients, high gamma band activity was observed in the lateral sensorimotor area during swallowing and disappeared rapidly after the swallowing. It is feasible to develop BMIs supporting swallowing by detecting this high gamma band activity.