Longitudinal intervention study for the prevention of falls on frail elderly people, based on the quantitative biomechanical function measurement index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kazuhiko  東京医療保健大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00370198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 満  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10300047)
太田 裕治  お茶の水女子大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50203807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転倒予防 / 下肢筋力 / 歩行機能 / バランス機能 / 高齢者 / 転倒リスク指標 / 国保医療費 / 後期高齢者医療費 / 歩行機能向上 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 解析・評価 / 生物・生体工学 / 介護予防 / 足部ケア / 転倒リスク / 虚弱高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is urgent to prevent the elderly from falling fractures. To prevent falls, lower limb muscle strength, walking function, balance function are closely related from the viewpoint of biomechanical function. We developed a quantitative measurement system for these three items and conducted a longitudinal intervention study on the biomechanical function of 1035 elderly people, including frail elderly people. The results we obtained enabled us to construct a fall indicator risk index, based on quantitative measurement results.
As a result, we confirmed the effectiveness of the fall index risk indicator that we had developed. Furthermore, we confirmed that improving the functions of walking and the foot functions contributes to the suppression of medical expenses. The above revealed that it was beneficial to combine the developed body function measurement system and the fall index risk index for the improvement of the functions of the foot and toenail, as well as walking support.