Project/Area Number |
26282167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Tokushima National Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsui Takao 独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 臨床研究部長 (80294726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川村 和之 独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (10450959)
黒田 由紀子 独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (70398014)
有井 敬治 独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (70644855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAJI Ryuji 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (00214304)
Research Collaborator |
KAWAMICHI Kouji
SHIMAMURA Makiko
YABUTA Eigo
OKAMOTO Kazuhisa
KOMORI Itsumi
UESUGI Tomoko
KAMATA Tsuyoshi
OOE Hiromi
SHINGAI Yuri
MIYATA Nana
KAWAMICHI Kumiko
MIYAKE Sayaka
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / リハビリテーション / 反復脊髄磁気刺激(rTSMS) / 反復脊髄磁気刺激 / 反復磁気刺激 / rTSMS / 姿勢異常 / 腰曲がり / camptocormia |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effect of repetitive spinal magnetic stimulation (rTSMS) on the bent posture and parkinsonian disability scale in patients with Parkinson's disease (PD) complicated with camptocormia. We intermittently performed rTSMS twice weekly for 4 weeks and investigated whether bent angle and motor symptoms were improved. The subjects were 104 PD patients. We randomized them into two groups; rTSMS group performing magnetic stimulation and rehabilitation and control group performing only the latter. As a result, in the rTSMS group, the bent angle and Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS) part 3 improved favorably over 3 months. This result suggests that rTSMS enhances the effect of rehabilitation on PD.