Controlling neural dynamics and information flow associated with perception-action coupling by using non-invasive brain stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kitajo Keiichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 副チームリーダー (70302601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鮫島 和行  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 准教授 (30395131)
川崎 真弘  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 助教 (40513370)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経ダイナミクス / 非侵襲脳刺激 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / 振動 / 位相同期 / ネットワーク / 脳活動計測 / 振動同期ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated if noninvasive brain stimulation can modulate large-scale brain dynamics and associated brain functions such as perception-action coupling by concurrent EEG recordings.Specifically, we investigated how TMS (transcranial magnetic stimulation) and tES (transcranial electrical stimultaion) can modulate large-scale brain dynamics in the brain. We demonstrated that repetitive TMS can manipulate frequency-specific large-scale neural dynamics and networks. We also showed that tES can modulate oscillatory dynamics and associated brain functions.The results indicate that we can investigate causal relationships between large-scale neural dynamics and brain functions using non-invasive brain stimulation and concurrent EEG recordings.