Investigating Achievement concept in Physical Education based on 21st century skills.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2017)
University of Tsukuba (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Okade Yoshinori  日本体育大学, スポーツ文化学部, 教授 (60169125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白旗 和也  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20515184)
細越 淳二  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (70365526)
大友 智  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90243740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAHATA Kazuya  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (20515184)
Research Collaborator HOSOGOE Junji  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (70365526)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords21世紀型能力 / 体育 / 学力 / 21世紀型学力 / 21世紀型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have investigated the tendency of discussion on achievement in Physical Education, especially focused on Physical Literacy and theoretical tasks in such discussion.As the result, it is suggested that developing appropriate assessment tool and performance standards in multiple learning domain would be critical to share common recognition on the facts in Physical Education class. Based on this recognition, we have developed modified games and also some assessment tools for game performance, understanding of knowledge, accepting role and so on as the authentic assessment tool. Also, we have checked performance levels based on such assessment tools.
Developing simpler, but also reliable assessment tool should be left behind as the future tasks to be accomplished