Features, related factors, and educational methods related to motor skill impairment in children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Kokubun Mitsuru  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40205365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 貴人  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20369755)
田中 敦士  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40347125)
渋谷 郁子  大阪成蹊短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80616938)
平田 正吾  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 助教 (10721772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okuzumi Hideyuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70280774)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害 / 不器用 / 指導法 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate features and related factors of motor skill impairments (i.e., motor clumsiness) in children with several developmental disabilities such as autism spectrum disorders (ASD). Furthermore, we attempt to identify the principal educational methods used for motor skill impairments. Results indicate the following: (a) In children with ASD in this study, motor skill impairments were observed frequently not only by objective motor skill assessment, but also by parent subjective reports. (b) Some factors such as severity of social impairments, functional level of internal model of motor control, and characteristics of movement processes were related with motor skill impairments of children with ASD. Based on these study results, (c) some educational methods for motor skill impairments were proposed.