Biomechanical approach to the improvement in motion techniques by the standard motionmodel method and classification of learner's motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2016-2017)
University of Tsukuba (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ae Michiyoshi  日本体育大学, スポーツ文化学部, 教授 (10175721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 治樹  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00168717)
加藤 謙一  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00177437)
宮崎 明世  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (10517197)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Ikuo  作新学院大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 基礎的動き / 動作改善 / 標準動作モデル / 動作の学習 / 運動技術 / 動作分析 / 動作の改善 / バイオメカニクス / 立幅跳 / 遠投動作 / 小学生 / ハンドドリブル / 標準動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to examine effects of the use of a standard motion model method in lessons for the improvement in motion techniques of children’s basic movements such as forward and backward rolls, sprint running, standing long jump and ball throwing, and to propose an effective methods to classify learners’ motion.
Comparing biomechanical parameters and motions of the children between pre- and post-lessons, the following conclusions were obtained. 1) The presentation of the standard motion models were effective for the improvement in motion techniques such as the forward roll, sprint running and throwing. 2) Without learners’ well understanding of the model techniques, exaggerating partial body motions could be counterproductive. 3) The cluster analysis with a motion deviation from the standard motion model as a parameter would be lead to classification of learner’s motions that was acceptable in practice.