Functional role and plasticity of mechanical properties of muscle and tendon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBO Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70323459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TESHIMA Takanori  日本女子体育大学, 附属基礎体力研究所, 研究員 (10622988)
Research Collaborator IKEBUKURO Toshihiro
ISHIGAKI Tomonobu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腱組織 / 筋ステイッフネス / 超音波 / 弾性 / ヒト生体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We directly assessed active muscle stiffness according to actual length changes in muscle fibers during short range stretching. Using this technique, we found that active muscle stiffness of long distance runners was significantly higher than that of untrained subjects, whereas that of sprinters was not. Furthermore, active muscle stiffness and the tendon elongation during ballistic contractions significantly increased after 12 weeks of plyometric training, and these changes may be related to improved performances during stretch-shortening cycle exercises.