Establishment of a research platform about human swimming using a humanoid swimmer robot and its developed study
Project/Area Number |
26282174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 水泳 / スポーツバイオメカニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish the platform for research of swimming using the humanoid swimmer robot. The improvement of swimming performance of the robot was realized in this study. In order to realize the breaststroke swimming, the lower half of the body of the robot was modified. As a result of the swimming experiment, the swimming speed of 0.12 m/s was attained for the stroke cycle of 2.3 s. Next the butterfly stroke was realized. Inputting the swimming motion of the butterfly stroke by an actual swimmer to the robot, the swimming experiment was conducted. As a result of the experiment, the swimming speed of 0.181 m/s at the stroke cycle of 3.45 s was realized. Finally, the swimming performance of the crawl stroke was improved. After the recovery motion of the robot was modified, the swimming experiment was conducted. The stable swimming at the swimming speed 0.33 m/s was realized.