Why do mountaineers encounter accidents? Investigatigation by epidemiological and clinical approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Murakoshi Shin  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30210032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 正嘉  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (60175669)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Yuji
HOSHINO Masanori
YAMAMOTO Kazuto
FUNATO Shun
YAMADA Takashi
ISHIHARA Hiroko
TAJIMA Rika
KOIZUMI Shigeyuki
MIYAUCHI Sakiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスク認知 / リスクマネジメント / ヒヤリハット / ナヴィゲーションスキル / 山岳遭難 / 疫学的分析 / KYT図版 / 山岳遭難統計 / 山岳ガイド / リスク特定 / 遭難原因 / 疫学的アプローチ / ひやりはっと分析 / 登山 / リスク / 高山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the mountain accident statistic by National Police Agency and survey of incidents in mountain areas were conducted. As a result;
1) Ratios of each cause of the accidents were different by age, sex, season, etc., six main causes had unique risk factors. 2) 27.3% mountaineers encountered incidents on the day of the survey and 0.81% encountered severe incidents. 3) Age, time length of mountaineering of the day, and experienced physical trouble influenced occurrence of incidents. 4) Although mountaineers realized that risk of mountain routes was dependent on the characteristics of the route, identification of risk was worse compared to mountain leaders. Age reduction of risk identification scores were found.