Coefficient of restitution of a baseball bat is not a set quantity, but it is altered as angular and translational swing velocities and the point of impact are changed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Toshimasa  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (50387619)
Research Collaborator Kidokoro Shuji
Miyazawa Takashi
Shimura Mei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords野球 / 打撃 / インパクト / 振動特性 / バント / 打球速度 / 芯 / 正面衝突
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that even with the same bat head velocity during a swing, varying combinations of angular swing velocity and translational swing velocity can result in different batted ball velocities, and that a large translational swing velocity results in a greater batted ball velocity than a large angular swing speed. In other words, the point of impact that maximizes batted ball velocity changes based on the combination of angular swing velocity and translational swing velocity. These phenomena occur because (a) the coefficient of restitution of the bat is not a set quantity, but it is altered as angular swing velocity, translational swing velocity and the point of impact are changed and (b) the magnitude and the direction of the linear and angular momenta transferred between the bat and the baseball is altered by varying angular swing velocity, translational swing velocity and the point of impact.