"Smart Venue" as and Olympic legacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyuki Mano  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (90350438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟橋 弘晃  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (10758551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスマート・ベニュー / オリンピック / レガシー / スタジアム / アリーナ / オリンピック・レガシー / 後利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a huge societal demand for the construction of Smart Venue, a multifunctional stadium/arena attracts private investment, across Japan. The purpose of this research was to investigate practical implications for developing Smart Venue as an Olympic legacy in Japan. On-site surveys were conducted at past Olympic host cities and some best practice arenas and stadiums in Europe and the United States, resulting in identifying the important elements for successful implementation.