A Comparative Cultural Study of Corporal Punishment : For Constructing a Philosophyical Foundation for Sport without Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Masayuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (60336914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 真幸  京都外国語短期大学, その他部局等, その他 (00625204)
向井 直己  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00725400)
小関 隆  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10240748)
中村 哲也  高知大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (10712284)
熊谷 哲哉  近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20567797)
鈴木 康史  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40323282)
布施 将夫  京都外国語短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70633436)
安田 忠典  関西大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90388413)
堀内 隆行  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (90568346)
小林 久美子  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, その他 (60754819)
坂元 正樹  神戸市外国語大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (80625301)
寺尾 智史  宮崎大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (30457030)
大津 尚志  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (40398722)
Research Collaborator OOBA Sayaka
KAWAGUCHI Minako
KITAOKA Sachiyo
NA Young-il  ソウル大学校, 教授
NAKADA Hiroshi
PRAIRAT Eirick  ロレーヌ大学, 教授
MISHIMA Emiko
MILLER Aaron Levi  カリフォルニア州立大学, イーストベイ校, 講師
LEE Chengze
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体罰 / スポーツ / 比較文化史 / 日本史 / 西洋史 / 教育史 / スポーツ指導 / 体罰防止ワークショップ / 翻訳書出版 / 世界史 / スポーツ史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We pursued comparative historical and cultural study of 'taibatsu' or corporal punishment between Japan and abroad aiming at eradicating it and constructing a philosophical foundation for Japanese sport without violence. We discovered common features and differences in the methods to 'discipline' children in Japan and abroad. We also held an international symposium in which the structure of corporal punishment in Japan, the actual condition and effort toward eradication of corporal punishment in Korea and the philosophical background denying corporal punishment in French education were discussed. Furthermore, we had some workshops for sport instruction without 'taibatsu', in which we tried practices for team building which attached a great deal of importance to verbal communications and discussed about it with participants after the practices. We now prepare to publish a book showing some of the fruits of this project and a translation book about corporal punishment in Japan.