Effects of exrecise training in hypoxia on glucome metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
GOTO KAZUSHIGE  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60508258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 敬章  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (40343214)
荻田 太  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低酸素トレーニング / 耐糖能 / インスリン感受性 / 糖代謝 / 健康増進 / 低酸素環境 / 筋損傷・炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 低酸素 / 運動 / 食欲 / ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study determined influence of exercise in hypoxia on glucose metabolism. The findings from experiments over 3 years indicated that exercise, including pedaling exercise, running exercise, was effective for promoting glucose metabolism. Moreover, augmented glucose metabolism by exercise in hypoxia was commonly observed in athletes, normal people and obese people. Furthermore, exercise in hypoxia did not promote exercise-induced muscle damage and inflammatory responses, and oxidation stress compared with the same exercise in normoxia. However, exercise in hypoxia did not affect acutely glucose tolerance or insulin sensitivity after the exercise.