The mechanism underlying sleep disorder-induced decrease in athletic performance and its improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Seiji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30282346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋本 崇之  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00323460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOJO Nobutake  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20462210)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠 / コンディショニング / メタボロミクス / 競技パフォーマンス / 睡眠質 / 光照射 / カルノシン / バドミントン / 高照度光照射 / メタボローム解析 / 代謝産物 / アスリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effect of sleep quality on athletic performance, the mechanism underlying decrease in sleep quality, and the effect of replenishment of the deficient substance on sleep and athletic performance. We demonstrated that the sleep quality affected cognitive performance during a relatively intense aerobic exercise. We found using metabolomics that carnosine and ornithine were decreased by poor sleep quality. Furthermore, the present study suggested that intake of carnosine improved sleep and athletic performance.