Exercise related mechanosignling based on nervous system and changes in membrane potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOTOMI Takuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70542249)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨代謝 / 細胞膜電位 / イオンチャネル / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 光遺伝学 / 力学的刺激 / 運動負荷 / 骨リモデリング / 膜電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related bone diseases such as osteoporosis are serious problem in an aged society. Mechanical stress and resistance exercise is useful for preventing bone loss. To investigate the relationships between mechanical stress, nervous system and the changes in membrane potential, we overexpressed light-sensitive ion channel and pump in osteoblasts and osteoclasts and identified the targeting molecules via molecular screening based on membrane potential. In invivo experiments, invivo transfection for light-sensitive molecules and cell transplantation were used for investigating bone remodeling. In summary, our results indicate that changes in membrane potential and the receptor for neuronal transmitter affect bone mehanosignaling.