Mechanisms and predictions for fiber type switching of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Miura Shinji  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10342932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守田 昭仁  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (40239653)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEI YASUTOMI  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70300829)
KAWANO FUMINORI  松本大学, 健康科学研究科, 准教授 (90346156)
FUKUSAKI EIICHIRO  大阪大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (40273594)
BIN SHUNTETSU  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10453060)
Research Collaborator SATO TOMOKI  静岡県立大学, 大学院 薬食生命科学総合学府
SENOO NANAMI  静岡県立大学, 大学院 薬食生命科学総合学府
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン脂質 / 筋線維タイプ変化 / 運動トレーニング / 筋萎縮 / PGC-1 / FOXO1 / メタボロミクス / lipidomics / 健康・スポーツ科学 / スポーツ生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PGC-1α, identified as a nuclear receptor coactivator, promotes mitochondrial biogenesis. PGC-1α is induced in the skeletal muscle by exercise and controls many of the adaptations to physical activity. Overexpression of PGC-1α promoted fiber-type switch, mitochondrial biogenesis, increased exercise capacity, increased expression of fatty acid transporters, and enhanced angiogenesis and oxygen utilization kinetics in the skeletal muscle. In this study, we found that PGC-1α induced branched-chain amino acid metabolism and supplied substrates for the tricarboxylic acid cycle, which might also be involved in endurance capacity. We also found that exercise training increased phospholipids containing 22:6 fatty acids in glycolytic muscle and that PGC-1α was required for these alterations. Here, we present our findings on the PGC-1α isoforms, as well as recent findings on PGC-1α-induced changes in skeletal muscle phenotypes.