The role of macrophage circadian clock gene in anti-inflammatory effects of exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kizaki Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00322446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Hideki  杏林大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00133819)
SAKURAI Takuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20353477)
OGASAWARA Junetsu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20415110)
SHIRATO Ken  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60559384)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 運動 / 炎症反応 / 老化 / 時計遺伝子 / 炎症生反応 / 炎症性反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperglycemia is associated with chronic low-grade systemic inflammation. In this study, we examined the effects of high-glucose on the regulation of inflammation by the circadian clock gene, Rev-erbα.
High-glucose-cultured macrophages showed an increased expression of phosphorylated Rev-erbα in the nucleus as compared low glucose-cultured cell, although such differences were not observed at the mRNA level. O-linked N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc) transferase knockdown abolished the high glucose-induced reduction of proteasome activity as well as nuclear accumulation of Rev-erbα. In addition, Rev-erbαknockdown significantly recovered the attenuation of lipopolysaccharide-stimulated production of IL-10 in response to high-glucose culture. These findings suggest that high-glucose condition induces the nuclear accumulation of Rev-erbα via reducing proteasome activity, resulting in the increased inflammation by the suppression of IL-10 expression.