Construction of muscle glycogen depletion model using carbon magnetic resonance spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideyuki  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 主任研究員 (00292540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 明子  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツメディカルセンター, 先任研究員 (10276636)
大澤 拓也  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (70613496)
塩瀬 圭佑  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (70708106)
岩山 海渡  天理大学, 体育学部, 講師 (30781249)
川原 貴  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, メディカルセンター, 主任研究員 (60169753)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Katsuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋グリコーゲン / 骨格筋 / 磁気共鳴分光法 / 短時間・高強度運動 / 持久性運動 / 競技者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using carbon magnetic resonance spectroscopy to non-invasively measure muscle glycogen (Gly), we investigated the changes in muscle Gly during different exercise conditions (exercise intensity and duration) and constructed a model which can achieve specific levels of muscle Gly depletion. Furthermore, we measured muscle Gly content in athletes, who played different sporting events, during actual training sessions or competitive events and obtained the basic sport-specific knowledge about the kinetics involved in muscle Gly decrease and subsequent recovery. We observed that the rate of muscle Gly recovery tended to be faster when the aerobic capacity of the muscles was greater. These findings would potentially assist further research on muscle Gly metabolism and help develop effective nutritional strategies for athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした、特定の運動条件と筋Gly減少の程度の間の関係は、特定の筋Glyレベルを作り出すことのできる運動モデルの構築に繋がり、そのモデルは、筋Gly枯渇と運動パフォーマンスとの関係や筋Gly回復動態メカニズムの解明、そして、より速い筋Gly回復方策創出のために必要となる学術的研究において有用になると考えられる。さらに、実際の競技者を対象とした筋Gly動態に関する知見は、特定の競技種目の競技者、あるいは、異なる能力を有する個人のための効果的な筋Gly回復戦略を立案する上で大きく貢献すると期待できる。