Behavior modification research for promoting active lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yamatsu Koji  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90299579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 秋三  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 教授 (80145193)
森田 憲輝  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10382540)
中島 寿宏  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10611535)
町田 正直  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 講師 (90579921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords座位行動 / 身体不活動 / 健康支援 / 公衆衛生学 / 学業成績 / 行動変容 / 行動科学 / 身体活動 / 公衆衛生 / 座位活動 / 学力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Study 1, a cross-sectional relationships among sitting time, physical activity, and mental health of elementary and junior high school students were examined, and various relationships were clarified. In study 2, the relationship between sitting time and academic performance was examined, and screen time directly had no negative impact on academic performance, but indirectly increased home learning time and improved academic performance was shown. In studies 3 and 4, longitudinal studies were completed, and in study 4 the relationship between sitting time and metabolic syndrome evaluated with a triaxial accelerometer was published. In study 5, the behavior change intervention method of sitting and physical inactivity was developed, and established the behavior changing intervention method to obtain health effects including physical activity as well as sitting behavior of the community-dwelling elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最大の学術的意義は、座位・身体不活動と多様な健康事象との因果関係を解明できたこと、また座位活動時間減少を通じて活動的なライフスタイルの構築法を提案できたことである。因果関係の解明のため、本研究ではより厳格な疫学手法を採用し、特に縦断研究を多用している。また、3 軸加速度計による客観的な座位・身体不活動の指標を用いた我が国の数少ない運動疫学研究でもある。介入研究という点では、座位活動に対する行動変容介入を無作為比較試験にて実施できた数少ない研究でもある。日本では運動習慣者は約3割から増加できないでいるため、座位・身体不活動の介入は運動できない約 7 割の国民に対し有効となる可能性を秘めている。