Individual preference-based study for anti-fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Osami  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (10294175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 敬  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (60464616)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疲労 / 自律神経 / 注意制御 / ATMT / ストループ / 嗜好性 / 疲労回復 / 疲労予防 / 抗疲労 / 認知機能 / 注意制御機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was the development of objective evaluation methods for fatigability and recovery from fatigue based on the physiological mechanisms of fatigue of elementary and junior high school students and patients childhood chronic fatigue syndrome (CCFS). Using attention control task and autonomic nerve function test, etc., objective fatigue-evaluation methods was developed. In the CCFS patients, this method was useful for identifying not only fatigability and recovery from fatigue but also treatment effect. A preliminary epidemiological survey of fatigue revealed the trend of increase in fatigued students, suggesting that it is necessary of the progress of study to overcoming fatigue in children and adolescents.