| Project/Area Number |
26282190
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Akinori 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (80333384)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OTSUKA Yasumasa 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90350371)
UI Akiko 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (00721052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 職業性ストレス / 免疫指標 / 縦断研究 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 労働衛生 / 健康診断 / 免疫 / メンタルヘルス / 予防医学 / 免疫系 / コホート研究 / 企業従業員 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop sensitive immune markers against job stress in a cohort of male employees. A total of 309 healthy white-collar male employees underwent a blood draw for the measurement of 10 different cytokines and high sensitivity C reactive protein (hs-CRP), and completed a wide range of job stress questions including depressive symptoms during annual health check-up. Results revealed that pro-inflammatory markers such as IL-6, IL-8, TNF-α, IL-12, IL-10 were inversely associated with job satisfaction, social support from coworkers and family, work engagement, but positively related to depressive symptoms, after controlling for various confounders. We suggest that positive and negative job stresses both react to pro-inflammatory markers which may serve as sensitive markers against various job stresses.