Elucidation of role of tissue or cellular Nrf2 in regulating NASH onset and progression using genetically modified mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHODA JUNICHI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 徹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
酒井 俊  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30282362)
磯辺 智範  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70383643)
蕨 栄治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肥満 / 脂肪性肝炎 / 転写因子 / 酸化ストレス / エンドトキシン / 遺伝子改変マウス / 生活習慣病 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 腸内細菌 / インスリン抵抗性 / 遺伝子レスキューマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p62:Nrf2 double knockout mice (DKO) fed with normal diet develop spontaneous NASH in association with mature-onset hyperphagic obesity. Therefore, to elucidate the onset mechanism of NASH, we focused interests on the intestines and Kupffer cells. In the analysis of intestinal microflora, the number of gram-negative bacteria species was increased in DKO and the serum and fecal LPS concentrations were also increased. The intestinal permeability was increased in Nrf2-KO mice and DKO. The inflammatory cytokine production was increased in the Kupffer cells. It is likely that the onset mechanism of NASH is attributed to an increase in gram-negative bacteria species due to p62 deficiency and a weakness of intestinal barrier function due to Nrf2 defeciency, which in turn let an increased influx of LPS into the liver.