Effect of post-exercise class mailing program on long-term exercise adherence among community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyoji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50163514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重松 良祐  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60323284)
清野 諭  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50725827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENAKA Koji  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80103133)
MIYACHI Motohiko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康栄養研究所身体活動研究部, 部長 (60229870)
Research Collaborator JUNG Songee
OKUBO Yoshiro
OSUKA Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体活動 / 運動習慣 / 介護予防 / 郵送支援 / 高齢者 / 運動 / 継続 / 体力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many older adults stop exercising after termination of an exercise class. Therefore, this randomized controlled study aimed to examine the effect of a mailing support program, which included an exercise diary to facilitate self-monitoring and receive feedback, on long-term exercise adherence in older adults. Exercise adherence was assessed as a proportion of participants who achieved strength training for 2+ sets/week and walking exercise (3.5 METs) for 150+ min/week. One-year exercise adherence after the end of a 3-month exercise class was 46.2% in the mailing support group (n = 78) and 6.4% in the non-mailing support group (n = 78). The result suggests that the mailing support program can facilitate long-term exercise adherence in older adults.