Aging-related changes in leg muscle proportion and walking motion and their relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI SATOSHI  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70300473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船津 京太郎  九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10259658)
福田 修  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20357891)
福元 清剛  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (60600129)
Research Collaborator Afiah Irma Nur  Universitas Muslim Indonesia, Faculty of Industrial Technology, 講師
NAKASHIMA Hiroki  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学府芸術工学専攻
TANAKA Hayate  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学府芸術工学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老化 / 歩行 / 介護予防 / 筋 / 高齢者 / 超音波 / 動作解析 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deterioration of leg muscle strength causes difficulties in locomotion such as walking. The locomotor ability would be related to the volume of each muscle group in the leg (knee extension/flexion, ankle plantarflexion/dorsiflexion) and their proportion. From a viewpoint of preventing deterioration of locomotion ability, the present research mainly targeted elderly people who can walk independently, and indicated features of aging-related changes in walking motion and the relationship between leg muscle proportion and walking motion.