Role of exercise-induced oncostatin M in the treatment of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Yoshihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60230108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMORI TADASUKE  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90433359)
HISAOKA TOMOKO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00398463)
FURUTA HIROTO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90238684)
MIYAJIMA ATSUSHI  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (50135232)
Research Collaborator GYOBU HIROAKI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / サイトカイン / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In HFD-induced NASH model mice, intraperitoneal injection of OSM improved NASH as well as glucose intolerance, insulin resistance, and adipose tissue inflammation. OSM decreased food intake and intestinal lipid absorption, but did not affect on the body temperature and locomotor activity. In addition, the direct beneficial effects of OSM on lipid storage in hepatocytes were observed when OSM was injected into this model mice intraportally.
Swimming and moderate-intensity running induced the expression of OSM in the calf muscle, but not in the quadriceps. High-intensity running induced the expression of OSM in both the calf muscle and the quadriceps. The expression of OSMRβ was observed in the endothelial cells, satellite cells, and mesenchymal progenitor cells in the skeletal muscle, suggesting that exercise may exert the therapeutic effects on NASH through the action of exercise-induced OSM on these cells.