Research for unknown mechanism of insulin resistance in non-obese subject and its clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yoshifumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80420834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筧 佐織  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00450560)
竹野 景海  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50459062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 異所性脂肪 / インスリンクリアランス / メタボリックシンドローム / 非肥満者 / 非肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One feature of metabolic diseases common in most of Asian countries is the development of metabolic abnormalities in subjects with normal BMI (<25 kg/m2) Although the role of insulin resistance is considered to be an important pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes and metabolic abnormalities in both obese subjects and normal weight subjects, the features and roles of insulin resistance in such specific population are totally unknown. In this research, we searched for unknown mechanism of insulin resistance in such population. As a result, we found several specific candidate characteristics which may induce insulin resistance in skeletal muscle. More researches are required to confirm causal relationships between insulin resistance and metabolic parameters we found.