Development of exercise therapy for reduction of arterial stiffness by exercise-induced secretion of myokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Iemitsu Motoyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 樹義  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50421227)
浜岡 隆文  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70266518)
橋本 健志  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70511608)
藤田 聡  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80451863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Koji  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20584022)
HAYANO Toshiya  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90332303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 中高齢者 / 動脈硬化 / 有酸素性運動 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify whether the association with regular aerobic exercise-induced reduction of arterial stiffness to circulating levels of myokines (apelin and irisin) in middle-aged and older adults. Thirty-four healthy middle-aged and older subjects were divided into two groups: exercise intervention and sedentary controls. Subjects in the training group completed 8-week of aerobic exercise (60-70% peak oxygen uptake for 45 min, 3 days/week). In the training group, arterial stiffness indexes were significantly decreased, and circulating levels of apelin and irisin were significantly increased after the intervention. Additionally, significant negative correlations between the training effects of circulating apelin and irisin levels and arterial stiffness indexes were observed. These results suggest that the increased in circulating apelin and irisin levels may be associated with exercise training-induced alternation of arterial stiffness in middle-aged and older adults.