Establishment of comprehensive antioxidant database for various foods commonly consumed in Japan and re-evaluation of Japanese-style diet based on antioxidant capacity consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Jun  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門 食品健康機能研究領域, 上級研究員 (10374729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪田 恵 (宇津木恵 / 坪田 恵(宇津木恵))  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419998)
竹林 純  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 食品保健機能研究部, 研究員(主任) (30421837)
大久保 孝義  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
沖 智之  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター作物開発利用研究領域, 上級研究員 (60414851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Yutaka  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40133946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗酸化能 / 食品 / 酸素ラジカル吸収能測定法 / 食事記録 / ORAC / 生活習慣病 / 観察型疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our dietary records, 189 food items were chosen as typically consumed food items in Japan. Their antioxidant capacities were measured by validated H-ORAC and L-ORAC methods to establish an antioxidant capacity database. Selected food items occupied approximately 80% of the total food intake. The most commonly consumed antioxidant-containing food items were categorized to beverages and vegetables according to H-ORAC, and fish and shellfish, and seasonings and spices according to L-ORAC. Diets high in L-ORAC appropriately reflected the Japanese-style diet.