Effectiveness of prevention strategy for sarcopenic obese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kim Hunkyung  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (20282345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takao  国立長寿医療研究センター研究所, 所長 (30154545)
HARADA Atsushi  国立長寿医療研究センター病院, 副院長 (80198910)
AWATA Shuichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療施ンター研究所, 研究部長 (90232082)
SHIMADA Hiroyuki  国立長寿医療研究センター研究所, 室長 (00370974)
SAITO Kyoko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療施ンター研究所, 研究員 (20507389)
KIM Miji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療施ンター研究所, 研究員 (40601349)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルコペニア肥満 / 運動 / 栄養 / 包括的介入 / サルコペニックオベシティ / 骨格筋量 / 体脂肪率 / 筋力 / 歩行速度 / 身体機能 / サルコぺニックオベシティ / Sarcopenic obesity / RCT介入 / 地域在住高齢者 / 追跡調査 / Crossover指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effects of exercise and/or nutritional supplementation on body composition and physical function in community-dwelling elderly Japanese women with sarcopenic obesity. Subjects were randomly assigned to one of four intervention groups. The exercise and nutrition, and exercise only groups attended 60-minute exercise classes twice a week for 3 months. The exercise and nutrition, and nutrition only groups were provided with essential amino acid supplementation and tea fortified with catechins to be taken daily for 3 months. Significant between-group and time interactions were observed in walking speed (P=.012), stride (P=.004), step length (P=.003), number of steps (P=.029), and vitamin D (P<.001). Although exercise and nutrition have beneficial effects on individual variables of body composition and physical function, improvements in muscle mass and variable combinations such as % fat and SMI or % fat and physical functions were not observed in this population.