Child socialization promotion programs for lifestyle disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KOGAWA TERUMI  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60333720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中路 重之  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10192220)
鈴川 一宏  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10307994)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活習慣 / 地域特性 / 生活環境要因 / 子ども / 親子 / 地域性 / 環境 / 看護学 / 社会医学 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to suggest ways to develop community interaction and health promotion activities and based on children's health conditions and lifestyles in different areas. The living environments and lifestyle habits of children and their parents were found to be quite different in rural and urban areas. Further, it was shown that environmental factors related to lifestyle habits and community interaction relate to other areas of social development. Furthermore, it is suggested that community interaction enhances the sociality of children. Therefore, in developing health promotion programs for children, it is necessary to consider area characteristics and environmental factors.