Development of a nature-study plan by spreading Internet Forest Monitoring Sites into nature conservation area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Kaoru  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70215531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾張 敏章  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00292003)
渡辺 隆一  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10115389)
大辻 永  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20272099)
八代 一浩  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 教授 (30312177)
岩岡 正博  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40213269)
佐藤 克文  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50300695)
藤原 章雄  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60292794)
小林 博樹  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教 (60610649)
中村 和彦  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (70707075)
石田 健  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90192484)
中山 雅哉  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (90217943)
藤稿 亜矢子  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (20732754)
Research Collaborator Okuyama Kenichi  山梨県甲斐市竜王小学校, 校長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords森林 / 自然 / 観察 / フェノロジー / インターネット / サイバーフォレスト / 遠隔 / 気づき / 環境教育 / ライブモニタリング / 自然観察 / 原生自然 / 実践授業 / 交流授業 / ライブ音配信 / 環境学習 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We added new two forest observation sites, as Maeyama (Furano City, Hokkaido) and Funakoshi-Oshima (Yamada Town, Iwate), installed a live monitoring systems connected to Internet. Both of these are wildlife nature where it is difficult to go and observe the field. Using 8 sites including these, 2 years a natural environment learning lesson of the Ryuoh Elementary School (Kai, Yamanashi), named "observed from the forest" , including local real experience at the University of Tokyo Fuji Iyashinomori forest site have done.
As a result, the school children found the difference in time and season with the remote forest based on the field observation experience, and discovered the natural ecology such as new animal behavior through observation of the site. Remote Hyotanjima monitoring site (Otsuchi, Iwate) observation by them developed into an exchange class with the remote Otsuchi Gakuen, and conducted an experimental study of the use for examination learning lesson conscious of others.