Safeguarding in Schools in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO MASAKO  大阪教育大学, 学校危機メンタルサポートセンター, 研究員 (50379319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 あおい  大阪教育大学, グローバルセンター, 准教授 (00343260)
山崎 洋子  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (40311823)
二井 仁美  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50221974)
平岡 篤武  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90749938)
菱田 準子  立命館大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (00726440)
Research Collaborator SHIINA Atsuko
NISHIDA Yasuko
TSUTSUMI Hirosi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育的環境 / safeguarding / 子ども虐待 / イギリス / 学校 / DSL制度 / 児童心理治療施設付設学校 / Safeguarding
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2011 through 2013, the researchers undertook a study of “Safeguarding in School” with the purpose to understand the guidelines set out by the government for the elimination of abuse in England’s schools. In order to elucidate the Safeguarding concept, a field survey and collection of materials was carried out for the purpose of uncovering the educational activities, education policy, and institutional collaboration which were built on that concept. An international symposium was held at the 22nd Annual Japanese Society for Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect. Within the framework of “the school as a team” the effectiveness of the “Designated Safeguarding Lead” system was introduced as part of as a proposed direction for the developmentof an anti-abuse system in schools