Molecular mechanism of plant nyctinasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Minoru  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60265931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords就眠運動 / イオンチャネル / ジャスモン酸グルコシド / 概日性リズム / K-チャネル / ROS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian leaf opening and closing (nyctinasty) of Fabaceae has attracted scientists’ attention since the era of Charles Darwin. Nyctinastic movement is triggered by the alternate swelling and shrinking of motor cells at the base of the leaf. This in turn is facilitated by changing osmotic pressures brought about by ion flow through anion and potassium ion channels. However, key regulatory ion channels and molecular mechanisms remain largely unknown. Here, we identify three key ion channels in mimosoid tree Samanea saman: the slow-type anion channels, SsSLAH1 and SsSLAH2, and the Shaker-type potassium channel, SPORK2. We show that cell-specific circadian expression of SsSLAH1 plays a key role in nyctinastic leaf opening. In addition, SsSLAH1 co-expressed with SsSLAH2 in flexor (abaxial) motor cells promoted leaf opening.